top of page

Privacy Policy

Policy Statement

Project Kind’ is committed to providing quality services and content in an environment that is respectful of the individual’s right to privacy and confidentiality. ‘Project Kind’ respects the privacy of employees and the privacy of customers and members.

Scope

This policy applies to all employees of ‘Project Kind’ and recipients of service.  

Policy

Project Kind’ requires employees and subscribers to sign a confidentiality clause / Non-Disclosure Agreement as a condition of services, to ensure understanding of and commitment to ‘Project Kind’ obligation to protect the rights of customers/members and ‘Project Kind’s’ own confidential information.

Collection of Information

Providing ‘Project Kind’ with your personal information is optional and where possible, we will identify where particular information is option. Information may be necessary to adequately ensure you receive the full experience of our services. When you provide ‘Project Kind’ with your personal details, you are consenting to our storage, use and disclosure of that information as outlined in ‘Project Kind’ Website Policy.

Subscriber and member basis details are required to effectively communicate and provide service. Such information is necessary and collected by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

 

Use and Disclosure

Project Kind’ will not disclose personal information without the express consent of the individual unless otherwise authorised by law. Personal information collected by ‘Project Kind’ which is no longer required by ‘Project Kind’ and which need not be retained by law will be destroyed. Personal information will not be disclosed to another party except in the following circumstances:

  • to those the person would reasonably expect the information to be disclosed to AND if a secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection © ‘Project Kind’.

  • if the information is relevant to public health or public safety or for the compilation of statistics

  • To any relevant government or regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law including any reportable incident.

  • Lastly, in the event ‘Project Kind’ become aware of serious risk or serious threat to an individual's life, health or safety.

Data Quality

Project Kind’ will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information it collects uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date. Members of ‘Project Kind’ Squad will have the ability to maintain and update their personal information through their profile.

Data Security

Project Kind’ will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects uses or discloses, from misuse, and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes the implementation of a Cyber Security Policy. All data collected is stored appropriately on a secure Network setup between website host company and ‘Project Kind’ secure portable devices and at ‘Project Kind’ headquarters. ‘Project Kind’ will take reasonable steps to destroy personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose. All data is only stored electronically.  

Openness

This policy document will be made available to all employees and customers on request. ‘Project Kind’ will take reasonable steps to disclose to any individual on request what personal information it holds, for what purposes and how it collects, holds and uses that information.

Access and Correction

Project Kind’ will provide employees and squad members with access to their information via their members login and will provide opportunity to amend information that is not accurate or correct.

 

Unsubscribing from e-mail

To unsubscribe from out email database you can conveniently do so by following the instructions that can be found at the bottom of any email communications received from ‘Project Kind'

 

Contacting Us

Project Kind’ welcome your feedback, suggestions and/or concerns regarding privacy and how we handle your personal information. Should you wish to notify ‘Project Kind’ of any issues or concerns, please contact us as soon as possible so we may action it appropriately and effectively. Concerns should be made in writing and can be directed to our Communications Team at info@kindnessandcourage.com.au. Alternatively, you may contact Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via their website: www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-complaints

 

 

Relevant Legislation and References

Freedom of Information Act 1989  |  Health Records (Privacy and Access) Act 1997  |  Human Rights Act 2004  |  Disability Services Act 1991  |  Human Rights Commission Act 2005  |  Discrimination Act 1991

Fair Work Act 2009  |  Official Visitor Act 2012  |  Work Health & Safety Act 2011  |  Health Professionals Act 2004  |  Territory Records Act 2002  |  Information Privacy Act 2014

bottom of page